moonstone
HomeCynthiaResearchCollectionScanAPI
Sign inStart free
HomeCynthiaScanResearchCollection
moonstone

The Bloomberg terminal for Pokémon cards: real TCGplayer & eBay transactions, PSA populations, and research you can audit.

v1.70.303Add as a preferred source on Google
MarketsCard searchAll setsSpecies indexCynthia assistantmoonstone ProSealed marketPack simulatorYour collectionCard scanner
ResearchAbout moonstoneInvestment thesisAll research notesMorning Pull archiveIllustratorsTop moversCard screenerMarket reportsMarket newsThe Print ClockThe Launch Curve
DevelopersShop intakeScan API docsAPI pricingAPI keysSystem statusRelease notes
LegalFinancial disclaimerTerms of useBilling termsAPI termsPrivacy policyContact support

moonstone is independent research and market data, not financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Prices are real recorded transactions and live market data, USD only. Collectibles are speculative, illiquid, and volatile and can lose value; past performance is not indicative of future results. See the full disclaimer. Pokémon and its trademarks are the property of their respective owners; moonstone is not affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, Game Freak, or The Pokémon Company.

set deskOctober 2026

City Gym Decks

124 cards trackedenglish printsungradedtcgplayer marketas of 2026-10-22
Full set$1,201
Median card$4.4
30 days+3.1%
90 days—
Top 10 share51%
Priced121

Set Market Report PRO

Where it sits in its own history45 recorded readings
All-time high$1,2012026-10-22
From that high0.0%set value today
First recorded$1,149when we started tracking, not a release
Dearer than98%44 of 45 recorded days were cheaper

Ask about City Gym Decks

Answers come from this page's recorded prices and verified PSA sold medians, with the sample size behind each one.

Full workspace

Recorded moonstone data only. Not financial advice.

Cost concentration10 cards = 51% of the bill
10 cards · $589other 111 · $612

The short, expensive tail of the set.

Chase laddertop 10 by price
$165
Misty's Tears01
Misty's Tears
+10.2% 30d
$153
Sabrina's Gengar02
Sabrina's Gengar
−5.0% 30d
$57.59
Blaine's Arcanine03
Blaine's Arcanine
+33.9% 30d
$37.27
Sabrina04
Sabrina
−0.3% 30d
$36.01
Sabrina's Gaze05
Sabrina's Gaze
+6.7% 30d
$31.73
Brock06
Brock
+1.7% 30d
$29.99
Erika07
Erika
+3.4% 30d
$27.56
Misty's Psyduck08
Misty's Psyduck
+14.0% 30d
$26.99
Lt. Surge's Pikachu (LV.15)09
Lt. Surge's Pikachu (LV.15)
0.0% 30d
$24.33
Lt. Surge10
Lt. Surge
+15.9% 30d
Every card124 cards · 123 priced
No.CardRarityMarket
Blaine$14.57
Blaine's Arcanine$57.59
Blaine's CharmanderCommon$14.24
Blaine's Dodrio$4.75
Blaine's Doduo$0.49
Blaine's Gamble$2.01
Blaine's Growlithe (LV.17)$5.23
Blaine's Growlithe (LV.20)$5.87
Blaine's Magmar$3.78
Blaine's Ninetales$7.33
Blaine's Ponyta (LV.11)$4.27
Blaine's Ponyta (LV.13)$1.74
Blaine's Quiz 1$5.54
Blaine's Quiz 2$5.39
Blaine's Rapidash$3.76
Blaine's Vulpix (LV.18)$4.70
Blaine's Vulpix (LV.9)$3.58
Brock$31.73
Brock's Geodude (LV.13)$1.06
Brock's Geodude (LV.17)$3.03
Brock's Golem$5.00
Brock's Graveler$2.63
Brock's Mankey$3.27
Brock's Onix (LV.30)$9.85
Brock's Onix (LV.41)$3.33
Brock's Rhydon$17.73
Brock's Rhyhorn$5.24
Brock's Sandshrew$6.27
Brock's Sandslash$10.98
Brock's Training Method$2.89
Brock's Vulpix$2.80
Brock's Zubat$11.34
Celadon City Gym$3.30
Cerulean City Gym$1.55
Charity$5.32
Cinnabar City Gym$3.06
Defender$0.50
Double Colorless Energy$2.38
Energy Flow$2.47
Energy Retrieval$0.70
Erika$29.99
Erika's Bellsprout (LV.12)$3.49
Erika's Bellsprout (LV.15)$2.67
Erika's Clefairy$5.24
Erika's Dratini$6.15
Erika's Exeggcute$2.26
Erika's Exeggutor$5.56
Erika's Gloom$4.36
Erika's Maids$3.45
Erika's Oddish (LV.12)$5.30
Erika's Oddish (LV.15)$1.92
Erika's Perfume$3.12
Erika's Tangela$1.99
Erika's Victreebel$4.93
Erika's Vileplume$16.52
Erika's Weepinbell$2.20
Fervor$1.42
Full Heal$0.45
Good Manners$6.60
Gust of Wind$1.30
Lt. Surge$24.33
Lt. Surge's Electabuzz$5.40
Lt. Surge's Electrode$6.79
Lt. Surge's Magnemite (LV.10)$1.80
Lt. Surge's Magnemite (LV.12)$2.63
Lt. Surge's Magneton$11.69
Lt. Surge's Pikachu (LV.10)$17.54
Lt. Surge's Pikachu (LV.15)$26.99
Lt. Surge's Raichu$20.06
Lt. Surge's Raticate$12.50
Lt. Surge's Rattata$1.89
Lt. Surge's Spearow$1.57
Lt. Surge's Treaty$5.99
Lt. Surge's Voltorb (LV.12)$1.37
Lt. Surge's Voltorb (LV.15)$7.62
Master Ball$2.20
Max Revive$2.07
Misty·
Misty's Cloyster$5.29
Misty's Duel$2.48
Misty's Goldeen (LV.10)$2.30
Misty's Goldeen (LV.8)$4.00
Misty's Horsea$2.98
Misty's Poliwag$4.61
Misty's Psyduck$27.56
Misty's Seaking$5.34
Misty's Seel$9.20
Misty's Shellder$3.89
Misty's Starmie$8.78
Misty's Staryu (LV.16)$1.63
Misty's Staryu (LV.20)$4.88
Misty's Tears$168.87
Misty's Tentacool$3.70
Misty's Tentacruel$8.97
Misty's Wrath$10.34
Pewter City Gym$6.25
PlusPower$0.74
Poke Ball$0.99
Pokedex$2.96
Pokemon Center$1.68
Potion$0.32
Recall$9.72
Recycle$1.56
Revive$4.99
Sabrina$37.27
Sabrina's Abra (LV.12)$2.15
Sabrina's Abra (LV.18)$4.45
Sabrina's Alakazam$23.11
Sabrina's Drowzee$3.12
Sabrina's ESP$4.39
Sabrina's Gastly (LV.16)$4.78
Sabrina's Gastly (LV.9)$5.55
Sabrina's Gaze$35.78
Sabrina's Gengar$128.46
Sabrina's Haunter$12.64
Sabrina's Hypno$2.75
Sabrina's Jynx$17.35
Sabrina's Kadabra$4.97
Sabrina's Mr. Mime$5.52
Sabrina's Porygon$2.17
Saffron City Gym$2.41
Secret Mission$3.48
Vermilion City Gym$4.26
Warp Point$1.89

Every City Gym Decks card in the moonstone catalog, in collector-number order. Market is the same TCGplayer figure each card page quotes; a dot means we hold no price for that card yet.

If you are building it

You can own 111 of the 121 priced cards in City Gym Decks for about $612. The median card is $4.4. The remaining $589 sits in just 10 chase cards, and one of them (Misty's Tears, $165) is 14% of the entire set on its own. A full set is not one long climb. It is a cheap, fast 49% and then a very short, very expensive tail.

Advisor read
The quant read45 recorded points · 45 days
30-day return+3.1%
Realized vol4%annualized, ~90d daily returns
Max drawdown-0.3%recorded window

Computed from this set's own recorded value series; windows are stated and nothing is modeled. Each return is the first recorded value inside its window against the last. We withhold it when the number of cards in the basket changed inside the window, when a single step moved more than 20%, or when the series cannot cover the window.

Rip or hold
Rip report

No rip report for City Gym Decks

No published pull-rate study exists for this set, so there is nothing honest to simulate. We only rip sets whose per-pack odds come from a published, sourced study, and an inherited or inferred rate would put an invented number under every figure on this panel.

We publish a rip simulation only where per-pack odds come from a published, sourced study. Which sets have published pull rates counts what exists: 31 of the 110 English sets sold in booster packs, resting on eleven studies.

Set valuereal tcgplayer prices · summed daily · +3.1% 30d · — 90d
2026-09-07$1,2012026-10-22

Breadth: 25 cards up · 26 down · 70 flat over 30 days. Biggest mover: Blaine's Arcanine (+33.9%).

Every Pokémon setCity Gym Decks market reportPack opening simulatorSealed product pricesVintage Japanese Pokemon Card Prices, Set by SetBanned Pokémon Card Art: What Censorship Cost